English (Lasers and Masers)
tunable laser [correct]
DEF: A laser in which the frequency of the output radiation can be tuned over part or all of the ultraviolet, visible, and infrared regions of the spectrum
CONT: Use of tunable lasers. The sharpness of the frequency and the high power per unit solid angle and unit spectral bandpass in a laser beam make it attractive for infrared spectroscopy at ultrahigh resolution. The main problem is the tuning of the laser frequency, that is, varying some parameter in the laser system so that its frequency may be varied continuously and accurately.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser accordable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: laser à longueur d'onde réglable.
CONT: Le développement récent des lasers accordables (dont on peut régler la fréquence d'émission) ouvre les perspectives d'une photochimie sélective par laser permettant une meilleure compréhension des mécanismes des réactions chimiques.