English (Security; Emergency Management)
fatality decontamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process applied to contaminated fatalities that involves the removal or neutralization of contaminants, the temporary storage of contaminated dead bodies or human remains in refrigerated storage, if available, or their mass internment or cremation if contamination poses a severe threat.
OBS: Specialists may either use "decontamination of a dead body" or "decontamination of human remains," as the case may be.
OBS: fatality decontamination : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
décontamination de victimes décédées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui comporte l'enlèvement ou la neutralisation de contaminants, l'entreposage temporaire des corps et des restes humains contaminés dans un espace d'entreposage réfrigéré, le cas échéant, ou l'enterrement de masse ou l'incinération, si la contamination pose une menace grave.
OBS: Les spécialistes peuvent utiliser soit «décontamination d'un corps» soit «décontamination de restes humains», selon le cas.
OBS: décontamination de victimes décédées : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.