English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
centipede [correct]
DEF: Any of various flattened elongated arthropods constituting the class Chilopoda, having a single posterior genital aperture and the body divided into a number of segments each bearing one pair of legs of which the foremost pair is modified into poison fangs, and being active, predaceous, and chiefly nocturnal animals useful as destroyers of noxious insects.
CONT: The top predator of the terrestrial environment [of the cavern] is a centipede, which feeds on the mat eaters.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
chilopode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Myriapode carnivore muni d'une paire de forcipules (crochets venimeux) [...] (Les chilopodes forment une sous-classe d'animaux aux téguments mous, au corps aplati, ayant un seul orifice sexuel, situé à l'arrière).