English (Hand Tools)
earth auger [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotary hydraulic tool for driving an auger drive spindle.
OBS: Spindle speed is proportional to hydraulic flow.
OBS: earth auger: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
tarière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique rotative entraînant un arbre de tarière.
OBS: La vitesse de l'arbre est proportionnelle au flux hydraulique.
OBS: tarière : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.