English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
colorant [correct]
CONT: By employing varying combinations of colorants, tablets have been produced ... which not only are pleasing to the eye, but which are distinctive in appearance and capable of establishing positive product identification.
CONT: Colorants are used in the manufacture of chewable tablets for the following reasons : 1. To increase aesthetic appeal to the consumer. 2. To aid in product identification and differentiation. 3. To mask unappealing or nonuniform color of raw materials. 4. To complement and match the flavor used in the formulation. Colorants are available either as natural pigments or synthetic dyes.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
colorant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Substance] qui ajoute ou redonne de la couleur à un médicament et a comme rôle de : masquer une apparence déplaisante de la formulation [...]; améliorer l'acceptabilité par le patient [...]; donner une couleur constante à une préparation; [ou] permettre une identification claire [...]
OBS: Le colorant est introduit dans le mélange de poudres soit à l'état sec, soit en solution aqueuse ou alcoolique.