English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Tennant method [correct]; Tennant flow method [correct]
DEF: ... method developed by D. L. Tennant for calculating seasonal in-stream flow needs for fish.
CONT: Tennant flow method. The Tennant method is very simplistic and has received appeal in regions of British Columbia as a quick and easy-to-understand method of determining habitat and recreational suitability of stream habitat. The method is based on the assumption that flows that are satisfactory for needs of fish and other aquatic biota will also be sufficient for maintaining recreational and aesthetic qualities. Based upon empirical relationships and observations, Tennant suggests that minimum flows at any time of the year must be >10% of mean annual discharge. Below the 10% threshold, fish habitat and recreational value will be severely degraded.
OBS: Published in 1976, the method is based on seasonal percentages of the mean annual flow of a stream.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode de Tennant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode hydrologique définissant huit classes de débit exprimés en termes de pourcentage du débit moyen annuel [...]
CONT: Plusieurs méthodes existent pour calculer le débit réservé d'un cours d'eau. [...] Parmi les méthodes hydrologiques, on retrouve la méthode de Tennant, celle de 25% du débit moyen annuel (DMA), la méthode du débit médian (Q50) mensuel, 90% du débit classé (Q90) et la méthode basée sur l'analyse statistique de fréquence des débits faibles (7Q10).