English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
critical species [correct]
CONT: To be useful as an operational guide, social scoping is often cast in terms of the plant or animal species perceived by society to be important. Thus, among other more ecological criteria, Carins(1975) used commercial, recreational or aesthetic values as some of the bases for establishing a list of critical species. Similarly, Trutt(1978) established the focus for a major impact research programme on ’key species’ which were defined on the basis of abundance, and commercial, recreational and food value to man.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
espèce fondamentale [feminine noun]