English (Optics; Experimental Psychology; Family Law (common law))
one-way vision screen [correct]; one-way screen [correct]
DEF: A device which permits an unseen observer to see.
CONT: ... a suggestion for those psychologists who have need of a satisfactory one-way vision screen but whose lack of finances rules out the highly satisfactory, but very expensive, mirror type. Place a sheet of cellophane between two panes of ordinary window glass and an illumination differential between the two rooms gives quite adequate one-way vision ...
French (Optique; Psychologie expérimentale; Droit de la famille (common law))
écran à vision unidirectionnelle [correct, masculine noun]; écran à vision unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un écran à vision unidirectionnelle permet aux parties et aux avocats d'observer l'enfant pendant qu'il donne son témoignage. Dans plusieurs administrations, notamment en Angleterre, au pays de Galles et dans certains États américains, la loi permet l'utilisation d'écrans pour les enfants qui participent au processus judiciaire.