English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor block [correct]; core engine
CONT: The preferred option which fully satisfies these requirements is immobilizing the most radioactive lower part of the reactor tank and inner cavities of horizontal experimental channels with concrete thereby encapsulating the radioactive waste. It should be mentioned that the option to encapsulate the lower section of the reactor requires a relatively small amount of concrete (20 m³) to be added to the existing huge reactor block which has a volume more than 300 m³.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bloc réacteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans un réacteur nucléaire, ensemble] constitué par la cuve contenant le cœur, tous les dispositifs placés à l’intérieur de cette cuve (structures internes, mécanismes de barres de contrôle et de manutention du combustible, instrumentation, etc.), ses fermetures supérieures et le confinement qui l’entoure (cuve de sécurité, béton de protection biologique, etc.).