English (Economic Planning; Production (Economics))
transformation curve [correct]; production possibility curve
DEF: A graphic representation of the various output combinations of two commodities which can be produced from a given quantity of resources.
CONT: Recall Colin Clark's alleged law that no government can tax and spend more than 25 per cent of the national income without creating disaster. If there were an absolute real limit, the transformation curves would have a corner at the limit moving off horizontally to the left of it.
French (Planification économique; Production (Économie))
courbe de transformation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Producción (Economía))
curva de transformación [correct, feminine noun]; curva de posibilidades de producción [feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión gráfica de cómo un determinado producto X puede de hecho transformarse en otro producto Y, reduciendo la producción de X y transfiriendo los recursos así ahorrados a la producción de Y.
OBS: Ello implica la consideración de que los recursos de una economía son fijos y susceptibles de combinaciones alternativas de X y de Y.
OBS: Las curvas de transformación son especialmente útiles en la teoría económica, a efectos de economía del bienestar y comercio internacional.