English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-methyl-3-nitrobenzene [correct, see observation]; 3-methylnitrobenzene [correct]; m-methylnitrobenzene [correct, see observation]; MNT [see observation]; MNT; meta-methylnitrobenzene [see observation]; 3-nitrophenylmethane [correct]; m-nitrophenylmethane [correct, see observation]; meta-nitrophenylmethane [see observation]; 3-nitrotoluene [correct]; m-nitrotoluene [correct, see observation]; meta-nitrotoluene [see observation]; 3-nitrotoluol [correct]; m-nitrotoluol [correct, see observation]; meta-nitrotoluol [see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a yellow liquid, is insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, combustible, toxic by inhalation, ingestion, skin absorption and is used in organic synthesis.
OBS: 1-methyl-3-nitrobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1664.
OBS: MNT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation, not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H7NO2 or NO2C6H4CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-méthyl-3-nitrobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-méthylnitrobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; m-méthylnitrobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méta-méthylnitrobenzène [see observation, masculine noun]; 3-nitrophénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; m-nitrophénylméthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méta-nitrophénylméthane [see observation, masculine noun]; 3-nitrotoluène [correct, masculine noun]; m-nitrotoluène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méta-nitrotoluène [see observation, masculine noun]; 3-nitrotoluol [correct, masculine noun]; m-nitrotoluol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méta-nitrotoluol [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux jaune pâle ou d'un liquide huileux jaune, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, le benzène, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé en synthèse organique.
OBS: 1-méthyl-3-nitrobenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H7NO2 ou NO2C6H4CH3