English (Laws and Legal Documents; Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
legislative framework [correct]
CONT: The Main Estimates present planned expenditures in accordance with the approved legislative framework, existing government policies and conditions at the time the Estimates are prepared.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
cadre législatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les prévisions de dépenses sont présentées dans le Budget des dépenses principal en fonction du cadre législatif approuvé, des politiques en vigueur et de la situation au moment où est préparé le Budget des dépenses.