English (CBRNE Operations)
improvised explosive device attack [correct]; IED attack [correct, noun, officially approved]; attack [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An improvised explosive device event in which the device functioned as intended.
OBS: IED attack: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: attack: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
attaque à l’engin explosif improvisé [correct, feminine noun]; attaque IED [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; attaque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Événement IED [dispositif explosif de circonstance] au cours duquel le dispositif a fonctionné comme prévu.
OBS: attaque IED : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: attaque : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de la terminologie de la Défense.