English (Strength of Materials; Properties of Paper; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
wet-strength [correct, adjective]; moisture-proof [correct, adjective]; moisture-resisting [correct, adjective]; moisture resistant [correct, adjective]; wetstrength [adjective]
CONT: Tear white shavings. White woodfree lightly printed shavings without glue, free from wet-strength paper and paper coloured in the mass. … Woodfree, coated, lightly printed, free from wetstrength paper or paper coloured in the mass.
CONT: The moisture-proof paper is namely used to protect the product from moisture, and it is generally made of polyethylene laminated paper.
CONT: A moisture-proof paper sheet comprising a moisture-proof coating layer formed on a paper sheet substrate and comprising (a) a moisture-proof, film-forming synthetic resin (for example, carboxyl-modified SBR resin), (b) plate crystalline phyllosilicate compound particles with an average size of 5 to 50 μm and an aspect ratio of 5 or more and (c) a moisture-proofness-enhancing agent, for example, urea-formaldehyde condensation reaction products, organoalkoxysilane compounds, or polyamidepolyurea compounds, has an enhanced resistance to water vapor permeation and, after use, the waste moisture-proof paper sheet can be easily re-pulped and recycled.
CONT: Music rolls are typically fortified via the use of robust moisture-resisting paper stock.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Propriétés des papiers; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
résistant à l'humidité [correct, adjective]; résistant à l'état humide [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un papier] ayant reçu un traitement destiné à diminuer la perte de résistance qu'il peut subir à la suite d'un mouillage.
CONT: Rognures blanches légèrement imprimées sans colle. Rognures blanches, sans bois. Légèrement imprimées, sans colle, exemptes de papier traité, résistant à l‘état humide, et de papier teinté dans la masse. […]Imprimés sans bois, couchés, légèrement imprimés, exempts de papier traité, résistant à l‘état humide, ou de papier teinté dans la masse.
CONT: Sacs kraft usagés, traités ou non «résistant à l'état humide».
OBS: Les sacs en papier pour déchets sont fabriqués avec un papier pour sacs grande contenance [...]. Le papier est traité pour résister à l'humidité (procédé «wet strength».