English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics; Continuing Education)
functional model [correct]
CONT: The three types of models that White and Frederiksen are mostly concerned with are qualitative, proportional (using pseudo-quantitative constructs such as "greater than"), and quantitative. In addition to these causal/behavioral models, they also mention other types such as structural and functional (dealing with the functions of components, for instance with respect to accomplishing design intentions).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques; Éducation permanente)
modèle fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]