English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
lateral decubitus position [correct]; lateral decubitus [correct]
DEF: A position in which a patient lies on his or her side.
OBS: Is used especially in radiography and in making a lumbar puncture.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
position en décubitus latéral [correct, feminine noun]; décubitus latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position où le patient est couché sur le côté horizontalement.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
posición de decúbito lateral [correct, feminine noun]; decúbito lateral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Posición anatómica en la que el paciente] permanece apoyado sobre un costado, derecho o izquierdo, con las extremidades extendidas.