English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
non-weight bearing exercise [correct]; non-weight-bearing exercise [correct]
CONT: Non-weight-bearing exercises are non-impact and include cycling (indoor and out), water aerobics or exercises, swimming, stretching, tai chi and flexibility exercises. Physicians might recommend non-weight bearing exercises if you have arthritis, osteoporosis, if you are pregnant or if you are a very large person. Non-weight-bearing exercises are also helpful when the risks for injury or pain are increased.
CONT: Pool work is an important component in amputee training, particularly in bilateral amputee management. It provides a non-weight bearing exercise and assists in injury prevention, as the limb is not constantly loaded as in walking and running.
OBS: The term "weight-bearing" should not be confused with lifting weights (known as strength training).
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
exercice sans port de poids [correct, masculine noun]; exercice sans mise en charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les exercices sans port de poids (comme la natation) sont souvent préférables pour les personnes qui souffrent de maux de dos.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le «port de poids» avec les exercices effectués avec des poids (appelés entraînement musculaire).