English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
differential settlement [correct]; relative settlement [correct]; unequal settlement [correct]
DEF: Uneven sinking of different parts of a building. It endangers the safety of a building if it causes it to tilt (the Leaning Tower of Pisa is a classical example), or if it places severe strain on some of the structural members. Differential settlement may be due to a clay foundation of variable consolidation characteristics, or to grossly uneven load distribution ... on a compressible clay.
French (Mécanique des sols)
tassement différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; tassement non uniforme [masculine noun]
DEF: tassement des fondations d'une construction de valeur différente d'une extrémité à l'autre de celle-ci (exemple de la Tour de Pise).
CONT: Les tassements différentiels (...) sont provoqués par le poids des constructions sur des formations de structure hétérogène. Il en résulte l'écroulement ou l'inclinaison des édifices (...) Ces tassements peuvent concerner toute une agglomération par suite de l'exploitation exagérée d'une nappe souterraine (...)