English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
Cochrane review [correct, standardized]
DEF: A methodical and up-to-date summary of reliable scientific evidence of the risks and benefits associated with various care interventions.
OBS: Systematic Cochrane reviews are intended to facilitate decision making in health matters. To be called a “Cochrane review,” a review must be in the Parent Database maintained by the Cochrane Collaboration. This database is composed of modules of systemic reviews. The reviews are placed in one of the modules on the recommendation of the editorial team of one of the collaborative review groups (CRGs) registered with the Cochrane Collaboration. The authors of the systemic reviews must adhere to the guidelines published in the Cochrane Reviewers’ Handbook. The methodology of a systematic Cochrane review is prepared using the Review Manager (RevMan) software produced by the Collaboration and adheres to a structured format defined in the Handbook.
OBS: Cochrane review: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
revue systématique Cochrane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Synthèse méthodique et à jour de données scientifiques fiables portant sur les risques et les bénéfices associés à diverses interventions de soins.
OBS: Les revues systématiques Cochrane visent à faciliter la prise de décision en matière de santé. Pour porter le nom de «revue systématique Cochrane», la revue doit figurer dans la base de données mère tenue par la collaboration Cochrane. Cette base est composée de modules de revues systématiques. Les revues sont versées dans l’un ou l’autre des modules sur la recommandation de l’équipe de rédaction de l'un des Collaborative Review Groups (CRG) inscrits auprès de la Collaboration Cochrane. Les auteurs des revues systématiques doivent se conformer aux lignes directrices du guide publié à leur intention, le Cochrane Reviewers Handbook. La méthodologie d’une revue systématique Cochrane fait appel au logiciel Review Manager (RevMan) produit par la Collaboration et respecte la structure de présentation définie dans le guide.
OBS: revue systématique Cochrane : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.