English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pilot monitoring [correct, officially approved]; PM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The pilot, occupying the pilot or co-pilot station, who is not in control of the aircraft.
OBS: pilot monitoring; PM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
pilote surveillant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pilote occupant le poste de pilote ou de copilote et qui n'a pas la maîtrise de l'aéronef.
OBS: pilote surveillant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).