English (Scientific Research; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
intra-rater reliability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degree of stability observed when a measurement is repeated under identical conditions by the same rater.
OBS: Intra-rater reliability makes it possible to determine the degree to which the results obtained by a measurement procedure can be replicated. Lack of intra-rater reliability may arise from divergences between measurement instruments or instability of the attribute measured.
OBS: intra-rater reliability: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
fiabilité intra-évaluateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reproductibilité intra-observateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fiabilité intrajuge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré de constance des résultats noté lorsqu’une mesure est répétée dans des conditions identiques par un même évaluateur.
OBS: La fiabilité intra-évaluateur permet de déterminer dans quelle mesure les résultats obtenus par un procédé de mesure donné peuvent être reproduits. L’absence de cette fiabilité peut être due à des différences entre les instruments de mesure ou à l’instabilité de l’attribut mesuré.
OBS: fiabilité intra-évaluateur; reproductibilité intra-observateur; fiabilité intrajuge : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.