English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
duty to warn [correct]
CONT: ... the Supreme Court of Canada found that the manufacturer has a duty to warn consumers; i.e., patients, of the dangers of its products of which it knew or ought to have known. This duty is a continuing one which requires the manufacturer to issue warnings of any dangers discovered after the distribution of the product.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation de mise en garde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] L'obligation de mise en garde. Il est bien établi en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle au Canada que le fabricant d'un produit a le devoir de mettre les consommateurs en garde contre les dangers inhérents à son utilisation, dont il est ou devrait être au courant.
OBS: obligation de mise en garde : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).