English (Classical Music; Musicology)
classical music [correct]; long-hair music [obsolete]
DEF: ... music composed in the European tradition of written music as developed from early Christian church music, especially works composed during the last 300 years or so.
CONT: She prefers classical music to popular or folk music.
French (Musique classique; Musicologie)
musique classique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Musique des grands auteurs de la tradition musicale occidentale (opposé à folklorique, légère, de variété).
CONT: Préférer le jazz à la musique classique.