English (Agricultural Economics; Food Industries)
agricultural activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: All activities of a farming operation that deal with the biological transformation and harvest of biological assets for the purpose of selling them or converting them into agricultural produce or into additional biological assets.
CONT: Agricultural activities are diverse and include raising livestock, forestry, annual or perennial cropping, cultivating orchards and plantations, floriculture and aquaculture (including fish farming).
OBS: agricultural activity: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie agricole; Industrie de l'alimentation)
activité agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités d'une exploitation agricole qui porte sur la transformation biologique et la culture d’actifs biologiques pour la vente ou pour leur conversion en produits agricoles ou en d’autres actifs biologiques.
CONT: Les activités agricoles sont diversifiées et comprennent l'élevage de bétail, l'exploitation forestière, la culture de plantes annuelles ou vivaces, la culture de vergers ou de plantations, l'horticulture et l'aquaculture (y compris la pisciculture).
OBS: activité agricole : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.