English (Management Operations; Emergency Management)
qualitative assessment [correct, standardized]; qualitative analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A risk assessment method that assigns non-statistical values to risks.
OBS: A qualitative assessment produces narrative, descriptive or comparative information about risks. It can be based on limited information, numerically incomparable data or complex non-linear relationships.
OBS: qualitative assessment: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: qualitative assessment; qualitative analysis: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Gestion des urgences)
évaluation qualitative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse qualitative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'évaluation de risques qui attribue des valeurs non statistiques aux risques.
OBS: Une évaluation qualitative fournit de l'information narrative, descriptive ou comparative. Elle peut se fonder sur des renseignements limités, des données numériquement incomparables ou des relations non linéaires complexes.
OBS: évaluation qualitative; analyse qualitative : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: évaluation qualitative; analyse qualitative : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Gestión de emergencias)
evaluación cualitativa del riesgo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Evaluación de riesgos basada en datos que, a pesar de no constituir una base suficiente para cálculos numéricos del riesgo, permiten, si se cuenta con un conocimiento previo de expertos y una identificación de las incertidumbres que conllevan, establecer una clasificación de los riesgos según su gravedad o separarlos en categorías descriptivas.