English (Emergency Management)
identification of the dead [correct, standardized]; victim identification [correct, standardized]; identification of fatalities [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used to determine the identity of a dead body or human remains recovered from an incident site.
OBS: identification of the dead; victim identification; identification of fatalities: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
identification de morts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; identification de victimes décédées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui est utilisé pour déterminer l'identité d'un corps ou de restes humains récupérés sur un lieu d'incident.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «identification de victimes», terme plus vaste qui comprend les survivants et les personnes décédées.
OBS: identification de morts; identification de victimes décédées : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.