English (Road Traffic; Road Safety)
automatic incident detection [correct]; AID [correct]; automated incident detection [correct]
CONT: Non-recurring congestion results from the occurrence of unexpected events (incidents) such as accidents, stalled vehicles, or material spills. The U.S. Federal Highway Administration estimates that approximately 60% of travel time lost to congestion is due to incidents ... The early detection of incident events minimises the delay experienced by drivers, wasted fuel, emissions, and lost productivity, while also reducing the likelihood of secondary accidents. The goal of automatic incident detection (AID) is to minimise the human requirements in the efficient and effective detection of incident events.
OBS: automatic incident detection; AID: term and abbreviation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière)
détection automatique des incidents [correct, feminine noun]; détection automatique d'incident [correct, feminine noun]; DAI [correct, feminine noun]; DAI
CONT: La détection automatique des incidents est une composante importante d'un système de gestion de la circulation.
OBS: détection automatique d'incident; DAI : terme et abréviation proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.