English (Emergency Management; Security; Telecommunications)
Telecommunications support function [correct]; Telecommunications [correct, see observation, standardized]; Telecommunications emergency support function [correct]; Telecommunications ESF [correct]
OBS: An emergency support function specified in the Federal Emergency Response Plan.
OBS: Telecommunications: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Telecommunications: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité; Télécommunications)
fonction de soutien Télécommunications [correct, feminine noun]; Télécommunications [correct, see observation, standardized]; fonction de soutien d'urgence Télécommunications [correct, feminine noun]; FSU Télécommunications [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fonction de soutien en cas d'urgence indiquée dans le Plan fédéral d'intervention d'urgence.
OBS: Télécommunications : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «fonction de soutien Télécommunications».
OBS: Télécommunications : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.