English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing; Real Estate; Accommodation (Military))
building [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bldg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Construction works that has the provision of shelter for its occupants or contents as one of its main purposes and is normally designed to stand permanently in one place.
OBS: building: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: building: term used by Revenue Canada.
OBS: building; bldg: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier; Logement (Militaire))
bâtiment [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bât [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Construction ayant fonction d'abri pour ses occupants ou son contenu, et qui est habituellement conçue pour demeurer en place de façon permanente.
OBS: bâtiment : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: bâtiment : terme en usage à Revenu Canada.
OBS: bâtiment; bât : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Viviendas (Urbanismo); Bienes raíces; Alojamiento (Militar))
edificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura utilizada especialmente para vivienda, granero, factoria, almacén o tienda.