English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics); Thermoanalysis; Plastic Materials)
thermosonimetry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which the sound emitted by a substance is measured as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
OBS: thermosonimetry: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Acoustique (Physique); Thermo-analyse; Matières plastiques)
thermosonimétrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle le son émis par un échantillon est mesuré en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: thermosonimétrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Acústica (Física); Termoanálisis; Materiales plásticos)
termosonimetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual se mide el sonido emitido por una sustancia como una función de la temperatura mientras la sustancia se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.