English (Shallow Foundations)
spread footing [correct]; footing [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an enlargement of the base of a column or wall for the purpose of transmitting the load to the subsoil at a pressure suited to the properties of the soil.
CONT: Shallow foundations can be divided into two groups: footings, or spread footings, in which the base of a column or a wall is enlarged to provide individual support for the load; and mats, or rafts ...
French (Fondations normales)
semelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; semelle de répartition [correct, feminine noun]; semelle de répartition des charges [correct, feminine noun]; semelle de fondation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de fondation répartissant les charges sur le sol (semelle de répartition).
CONT: Les semelles de fondation sont des empattements destinés à répartir sur le sol la charge transmise par les murs ou les poteaux.
OBS: semelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Cimientos superficiales)
zapata [correct, feminine noun]; zarpa [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la anchura de un cimiento que excede [a] la del muro que sobre él descansa.