English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
bilateralism [correct]
OBS: What would happen if all countries tried to sign bilateral trade agreements, so that America could not and would not buy from the Indies unless they bought an equal amount from us? And suppose the same bilateralism held for every two nations? Imports would balance exports, but at the level of which is the lower.
CONT: Bilateralism, a word to watch in 1991: This standby will get increased air-time next year as more nations cut two-way trade deals with each other in the wake of breakdowns in the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) negotiations to end global trade barriers. (US News and World Report, 31st December 1990, p. 84).
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
bilatéralisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les accords bilatéraux tendent à assurer l'équilibre des balances commerciales entre deux pays en établissant une liste des contingents ouverts à l'exportation et à l'importation. Ils sont souvent complétés par des accords de paiements comportant l'ouverture de crédits réciproques.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
bilateralismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intercambio de bienes y servicios entre dos países cuyos efectos se asemejan en la práctica al trueque.