English (Lighting; Electromagnetic Radiation)
high-pressure mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]; high-intensity mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A gas discharge lamp with an operating pressure in the discharge tube of approximately 200 to 1 500 kPa.
OBS: high-pressure mercury vapour lamp; high-intensity mercury vapour lamp: In the ISO 4007 standard, these terms appear combined in the expression "high-pressure (intensity) mercury vapour lamp." This expression and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éclairage; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
lampe à vapeur de mercure à haute pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lampe à décharge dans un gaz ayant une pression de service dans le tube d'environ 200 à 1 500 kPa.
OBS: lampe à vapeur de mercure à haute pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).