English (Lamps)
high pressure mercury lamp [correct]; high pressure mercury vapour lamp [correct]; high pressure vapor lamp
DEF: Mercury vapour lamp, with or without a coating of phosphor, in which during operation the partial pressure of the vapour is of the order 105 newtons per square metre (1 atmosphere) or more.
French (Lampes)
lampe à mercure à haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à vapeur de mercure à haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à vapeur de mercure sous haute pression [feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à vapeur de mercure, revêtue ou non d'une substance fluorescente, dans laquelle la pression partielle de la vapeur est de l'ordre de 105 newtons par mètre carré (1 atmosphère) et plus pendant le fonctionnement.