English (Arms Control; Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
weapons of mass destruction proliferation [correct, NATO, standardized]; WMD proliferation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [The sum of] efforts to develop, manufacture, acquire, or transfer a weapon of mass destruction, including related expertise, materials, technologies and means of delivery.
OBS: weapons of mass destruction proliferation; WMD proliferation: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle des armements; Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
prolifération des armes de destruction massive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; prolifération des ADM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des efforts] de mise au point, de fabrication, d'acquisition ou de transfert d'une arme de destruction massive, y compris l'expertise, les matériaux, les technologies et les vecteurs associés.
OBS: prolifération des armes de destruction massive : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.