English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
sagitta [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum distance between the planes, normal to the optical axis, that contact, respectively, the most anterior and the most posterior points, be it haptic or optic, of an uncompressed intraocular lens.
OBS: sagitta: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
flèche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance maximale entre les deux plans perpendiculaires à l'axe optique, qui sont respectivement en contact, que ce soit par l'haptique ou l'optique, avec la partie la plus en avant et avec la partie la plus en arrière d'une lentille intraoculaire à l'état non comprimé.
OBS: flèche : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).