English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Management; Soil Pollution; Waste Management)
site characterization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of data connected to a site providing appropriate information for the assessment in question.
OBS: In connection with risk assessment, specifically the source identification and characterization element of the exposure assessment.
OBS: site characterization: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion environnementale; Pollution du sol; Gestion des déchets)
caractérisation d'un site [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Collecte de données relatives à un site fournissant les informations appropriées pour l'évaluation concernée.
OBS: En lien avec l'évaluation du risque, cette caractérisation concerne spécialement l'identification de la source et la caractérisation de l'élément pour lequel est faite l'évaluation de l'exposition.
OBS: caractérisation d'un site : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).