English (Metallurgy - General)
maximum particle size [correct, standardized]
DEF: A linear measure of a ferroalloy particle size expressed by the square aperture size of a sieve or a gauge having one square aperture through which 100 % of the ferroalloy mass passes.
OBS: Note - 1,15 of the maximum limit of the size range specified in two or three directions has been taken for the maximum particle size in ISO 5445 to ISO 5454.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
dimension maximale des particules [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure linéaire de la dimension des particules du ferro-alliage exprimée par la dimension d'une ouverture carrée du tamis ou d'une jauge à une ouverture carrée par laquelle passe 100 % de la masse du ferro-alliage.
OBS: Note - La dimension maximale d'une particule est spécifiée dans l'ISO 5445 à l'ISO 5454 comme 1,15 de la limite supérieure de la gamme des dimensions des particules en deux ou trois directions.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.