English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
maximum particle size [correct, standardized]
DEF: The particle size that concurs with the mesh width of a sieve on which a maximum of 5% (mass fraction) of the material remains.
OBS: maximum particle size: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
granulométrie maximale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Granulométrie équivalente aux mailles d'un tamis sur lequel demeurent au maximum 5 % (fraction massique) du matériau.
OBS: granulométrie maximale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).