English (Optics; Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
spark source mass spectrography [correct]; SSMS [correct]
CONT: Spark source mass spectrography (SSMS) uses an rf spark between two conducting sample pins, contained in a high vacuum source housing, to strip electrons from elements contained in the sample, thus causing positively charged ions to be formed, which can then be accelerated into a typically double focusing mass spectrograph, then onto a total integrating photoplate where impingement of the ions can be photographically enhanced by development to record all ions contained in the beam.
OBS: Spark source mass spectrographic examinations of most organic matrices can be accomplished by reducing the organic matrix to an ash.
French (Optique; Physique atomique; Chimie)
spectrographie de masse à étincelles [feminine noun]