English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
cold lining test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test procedure for assessing the braking effectiveness of a brake lining at an initial temperature below a pre-set value.
OBS: cold lining test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
essai des garnitures à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d’essai permettant d'évaluer l'efficacité de freinage d'une garniture de frein à une température initiale inférieure à une valeur prédéfinie.
OBS: essai des garnitures à froid : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
ensayo del material de fricción en frío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de ensayo para evaluar la efectividad del frenado de un material de fricción de freno a una temperatura inicial por debajo de un valor preestablecido.