English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The product of the frictional forces resulting from the actuation forces in a brake and the distance between the points of generation of these frictional forces and the axis of rotation.
OBS: braking torque: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
couple de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit des forces de frottement résultant de la ou des forces d'actionnement dans un frein, par la distance entre les points où ces forces de frottement sont produites et l'axe de rotation.
OBS: couple de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
torque de frenado [correct, masculine noun]; par de frenado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Producto de las fuerzas de fricción resultantes de las fuerzas de accionamiento en un freno y la distancia entre los puntos de generación de estas fuerzas de fricción y el eje de rotación.