English (Packaging; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Extinguishing Agents)
dip tube; siphon tube; eductor tube; pick up tube
DEF: Tubing connecting the valve with the furthermost portion of the dispenser. Sometimes referred to as "siphon tube" or "eductor tube".
OBS: As seen on aerosol dispensers and fire extinguishers.
French (Emballages; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Agents extincteurs)
tube plongeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire raccordé au mécanisme de distribution permettant de prélever le contenu.