English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanophase [correct, standardized]
DEF: A physically or chemically distinct region or [group of] physically distinct regions of the same kind in a material with the discrete regions having one, two or three dimensions in the nanoscale [range].
OBS: Nano-objects embedded in another phase constitute a nanophase.
OBS: nanophase: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanophase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région physiquement ou chimiquement distincte, ou ensemble de régions de même nature [qui sont] physiquement distinctes [d'un matériau dans lequel] cette ou ces régions discrètes [ont] 1, 2 ou 3 dimensions à l'échelle nanométrique.
OBS: Les nano-objets incorporés dans une autre phase constituent une nanophase.
OBS: nanophase : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanofase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las nanopartículas con una nanofase se definen como partículas sólidas [...] cuando [tienen al] menos una fase (cara, parte) con dimensiones entre 1 nm y 100 nm.