English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
actual possession [correct]; de facto possession [correct]; possession in deed [correct]; possession in fact [correct]
OBS: Possession may be "actual" or "constructive". These two are otherwise respectively known as possession "in deed" and "in law". (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p.8)
OBS: Actual possession exists where the thing is in the immediate occupancy and control of the party. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1047)
CONT: A person has actual possession ("de facto" possession, possession in fact) of a thing when he exercises physical control over it. Thus a person who holds a thing in his hand has actual possession of it while he occupies it ... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1389)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession effective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; possession de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession effective; possession de fait : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).