English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
lift strap [correct]
CONT: The back lift strap is used to assist an individual to sit upright from a prone position. It is useful for individuals who cannot be pulled upright by pulling on their arms.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
sangle lève-personne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Possibilité de faire glisser le siège en avant [pour faciliter] le passage d'une sangle lève-personne dorsale ou une éventuelle mise debout.