English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
lift strap [correct, officially approved]; pulling strap [correct, officially approved]; sling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: lift strap; pulling strap; sling: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
élingue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élingue : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).