English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
wear sleeve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wear sleeve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
manchon compensateur d'usure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: manchon compensateur d'usure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).