English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
wear sleeve [correct]
DEF: A hollow, cylindrical device attached to a joint of drill pipe midway between the tool joints that minimizes wear to the outside of the pipe at points where the pipe touches the wall of the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
protecteur de tiges [correct, masculine noun]