English (Road Transport)
vertical clearance
OBS: The vertical displacement of a wheel in relation to the suspended part of the vehicle from the position corresponding to the maximum permissible load to the position from which any additional vertical travel is impossible.
French (Transport routier)
débattement normal de la roue
OBS: Déplacement vertical d'une roue, par rapport à la partie suspendue du véhicule depuis la position correspondant à la charge maximale admissible jusqu'à la position à partir de laquelle tout déplacement supplémentaire vertical est impossible.