English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
vertical clearance [correct]
DEF: A vertical distance between the maintained headroom and the minimum headroom, needed to allow for height uncertainties during construction, possible future strengthening of the pavement, protection of equipment, etc.
OBS: vertical clearance: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
revanche verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre la hauteur libre et la hauteur libre minimale, nécessaire pour tenir compte des tolérances de construction, des [possibles] renforcements futurs [...] de la chaussée, de la protection des équipements, etc.
OBS: revanche verticale : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.