English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
opening address [correct]
CONT: It is common practice for the Crown to briefly address the judge and jury, outlining the theory of its case before it calls its first witness. Both the prosecution and the defence in their opening addresses ... must confine themselves to an exposition of their case. (Del Buono, Canadian Criminal Procedure, 1981, p. 656).
OBS: At the opening of the trial counsel for the plaintiff - or the Crown in a criminal case - orally outlines to the court the fact-allegations he proposes to prove. That done he begins presentation of the supporting evidence .... At the end of all evidence introduced for the plaintiff or the Crown, counsel for the defendant may similarly address the court and present evidence in support of his client's fact-allegations. (Schiff, Evidence in the Litigation Process, 1978, p. 27)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
exposé introductif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: exposé introductif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).