English (Police; Penal Administration)
frisk [correct]; frisk search [correct]; pat-down [correct]; pat-down search [correct]
DEF: A cursory search of the suspicious person for weapons large enough to be detected through clothing.
OBS: [Also includes the] search of personal possessions the person may be carrying.
French (Police; Administration pénitentiaire)
fouille sommaire [correct, feminine noun]; fouille par palpation [correct, feminine noun]; palpation [correct, feminine noun]; fouille-palpation [correct, feminine noun]; fouille [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode de fouille qui consiste à palper, par dessus les vêtements, la surface totale du corps du suspect.
OBS: [Inclut la fouille] des objets personnels qui se trouvent sur la personne faisant l'objet de la fouille.