English (Computer Programs and Programming)
reprogramming [correct]; recoding [correct]
DEF: Making the necessary changes in a program written for one computer so that it will run on another computer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
reprogrammation [correct, feminine noun]; reconversion de programmes [feminine noun]
DEF: Réécriture des programmes déjà écrits.