English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
reprogramming [correct]; natural reprogramming [correct]
CONT: Reprogramming refers to erasure and remodeling of epigenetic marks, such as DNA methylation, during mammalian development. ... After fertilization the paternal and maternal genomes are once again demethylated and remethylated ... This reprogramming is likely required for totipotency of the newly formed embryo and erasure of acquired epigenetic changes.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
reprogrammation [correct, feminine noun]; reprogrammation naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus naturels débutant dès la fécondation, qui nécessitent l'activation ou l'inhibition de gènes et orientent ou réorientent en permanence le développement de l'organisme.
OBS: reprogrammation : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.