English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications; Astronomy)
Maritime Monitoring and Messaging Micro-Satellite [correct]; M3MSat [correct]
CONT: Canada is currently building the M3MSat (Maritime Monitoring and Messaging Micro-Satellite), a technology demonstration satellite that will be used to assess the utility of having in space an Automatic Identification System (AIS) for reading signals from vessels to better manage marine transport in Canadian waters.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite; Astronomie)
Microsatellite de surveillance maritime et de messagerie [correct, masculine noun]; M3MSat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada construit actuellement M3MSat (le Microsatellite de surveillance maritime et de messagerie), un satellite de démonstration technologique qui permettra d'établir l'utilité d'avoir dans l'espace un système d'identification automatique (SIA) des signaux de bateaux dans le but de mieux gérer le transport maritime dans les eaux canadiennes.