English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
voltage withstand test [correct, standardized]; dielectric test [see observation]
DEF: A test applied to insulation made by applying a high voltage across the insulation to determine the adequacy of its dielectric strength.
OBS: dielectric test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but not included in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: voltage withstand test: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai de tenue en tension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai diélectrique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai consistant à appliquer une haute tension à une isolation en vue de vérifier que sa rigidité diélectrique est suffisante.
OBS: essai diélectrique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) dans sa norme 50(411) publiée en 1996, mais non repris dans l'amendement de 2007.
OBS: essai de tenue en tension : terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo dieléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo consistente en aplicar una alta tensión a un aislamiento para verificar que tiene una rigidez dieléctrica suficiente.